Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages

Elections and Appointments from the 186 Diocesan Convention of The Episcopal Church in Vermont

Elections and Appointments from the 186 Diocesan Convention of The Episcopal Church in Vermont

BROOKHAVEN TREATMENT & LEARNING CENTER

  • Dr. Elizabeth Kooperkamp, elected to a 3-year term
  • Julie Jones-Susmann, elected to a 3-year term
  • Nancy Wuttke, elected to a 3-year term

CANONS COMMITTEE

The following Canons Committee members have been appointed by the Bishop:

  • Steve Marshall (chair)
  • Lindsay Huddle
  • Michael Nawrath
  • Bob O’Donnell
  • Tom Little (ex officio)

COMMISSION ON MINISTRY

The following members of the Commission on Ministry have been appointed by the Bishop:

  • The Rev. Lee Crawford (3 Years) Church of Our Savior, Killington
  • The Rev. Shelie Richardson, Christ Church, Bethel

Please note that we are still in need of two lay members to serve 3-year terms. Send an email to tely@diovermont.org to express your interest.


DIOCESAN COUNCIL

Our current, retiring, and newly elected Diocesan Council representatives are…

Mission District #1:
  • Edith Hawksworth (St. Matthew’s, Enosburg Falls), current
  • The Rev. Rob Spainhour (Holy Trinity, Swanton), current
  • Rick Taylor (St. Andrew’s, Colchester), retiring
  • Alice Daley (St. Andrew’s, Colchester), newly elected
Mission District #2:
  • The Rev. Paul Habersang (Christ Church, Montpelier), current
  • Marjorie Strong (Church of the Good Shepherd, Barre), current
  • Jean Wilson (St. Mark’s, Newport), term ending – re-elected
Mission District #3:
  • Kathy Hartman (Christ Church, Bethel), current
  • Barbara Johnson (St. James, Woodstock), current
  • The Rev. Mark Preece (St. Martin’s, Fairlee), term ending – re-elected
Mission District #4:
  • The Rev. Dr. Fred Moser (Trinity, Shelburne), current
  • Lisa Newton (Trinity, Shelburne), current
  • The Rev. Liam Muller (Trinity, Rutland), term ending – re-elected
Mission District #5:
  • Heidi Edson (St. Luke’s, Chester), current
  • Paul Gratz (St. James, Arlington), current
  • Deb Moser (Zion, Manchester), retiring
  • Colleen Gates, newly elected

FINANCIAL OVERSIGHT AND AUDIT COMMITTEE

  • Laura Buel (Holy Trinity, Swanton), elected to complete a 2-year term

Please note that we are still in need of two members to serve 3-year terms. Send an email to tely@diovermont.org to express your interest.


RESOLUTIONS COMMITTEE

The following Resolutions Committee members have been appointed by the Bishop:

  • Anne Brown (Chair)
  • Mike Austin
  • Nanci Gordon

Please note that we are still in need of at least two more members to serve on this committee. Send an email to abrown@vermontel.net to express your interest.


ROCK POINT BOARD

  • The Rev. Jackie Arbuckle, appointed by Bishop Ely to a 3-year Term
  • Robert Wright (Cathedral Church of St, Paul, Burlington), elected to a 3-year term

ROCK POINT SCHOOL TRUSTEES

  • The Rev. Kathy Hartman (Christ Church, Bethel), elected to a 3-year term
  • Dr. Ronald Chesbrough, elected to a 3-year term

STANDING COMMITTEE

  • The Rev. Jennie Anderson, elected to a 4-year term
  • The Rev. Kim Hardy, elected for 3-years (to complete a term)

TITLE IV DISCIPLINARY BOARD

  • The Rev. Mark Preece (St. Martin’s, Fairlee), elected to a 1-year term
  • John Hartman (Christ Church, Bethel), elected to a 1-year term
  • Ann Cooper (St. Stephen’s, Middlebury), elected to a 1-year term

TRUSTEES OF THE DIOCESE

  • Ellen McCulloch-Lovell (Christ Church, Montpelier), elected to a 7-year term

Share this post

Share on facebook
Share on google
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Share on print
Share on email