Mission Districts

missiondistrictmap
Mission Districts of The Episcopal Church in Vermont

Mission Districts

The 2010 Diocesan Convention adopted a resolution authorizing the Diocesan Council to replace the eight Deanery structure with a five Mission District structure. Each Mission District has two purposes: (i) to nominate and elect three Diocesan Council members and (ii) “to collaborate in ministry and mission and in furtherance of Diocesan strategic plans and initiatives, and to generally foster a closeness of community within the Mission District and across the Diocese.” With this change in the Canons, Council has fifteen elected members instead of twenty-six.

Diocesan Council adopted the following Mission Districts in March 2011:

District 1 – 10 congregations with Average Sunday Attendance (ASA) in 2009 of 613 people: Alburgh (10), Swanton (57), St. Albans (60), Sheldon (9), Enosburg Falls (9), Colchester (90), Underhill (34), Essex Junction (109), Burlington (170), South Burlington (65).

District 2 – 9 congregations with  ASA of 366 people: Newport (60), Island Pond (12), Canaan (6), Lyndonville (16), Hardwick (37), Stowe (48), St. Johnsbury (35), Montpelier (108), Barre (44).

District 3 – 9 congregations with ASA of 389 people: Waitsfield (25), Northfield (33), Randolph (39), Bethel (20), Fairlee (40), Norwich (49), White River Junction (93), Woodstock (65), Windsor (25).

District 4 – 10 congregations with ASA of 545 people: Shelburne (141), Vergennes (57), Jerusalem Gathering, Middlebury (118), Brandon/ Forest Dale (32), Killington (14), Rutland (127), Castle-ton/Fair Haven (17), Poultney (20), Wells (19).

District 5 – 9 congregations with ASA of 612 people:  Manchester (152), Arlington (55), Bennington (97), Wilmington (19), Brattleboro (153), Bellows Falls (35), Chester (59), Springfield (29), Proctorsville (13).


2019 Diocesan Council Members

OFFICE LAST NAME FIRST TITLE MISSION DISTRICT TERM EXPIRATION
Ex-Officio Bates Lynn Canon
Ex-Officio Davis Gerald 1
Ex-Officio Little Thomas Chancellor 4
Recording Secretary Fryer Fern 4
Daley Mary Alice 1 1 2021
Edson Heidi The Rev. 5 1 2019
Bishop Ely Thomas The Rt. Rev.
Gates Colleen 5 1 2021
Gratz Louis The Rev. 5 2 2020
Habersang Paul The Rev. 2 1 2020
Hartman Kathleen The Rev. 3 1 2020
Hawksworth Edith 1 1 2020
Johnson Barbara 3 1 2019
Moser Frederick The Rev. Dr. 4 1 2019
Muller Liam The Rev. 4 2 2021
Newton Lisa 4 2 2020
Preece Mark The Rev. 3 2 2021
Spainhour J. Robert The Rev. 1 1 2019
Strong Marjorie 2 1 2020
Wilson Jean 2 2 2021
Mission District #1:
  • Edith Hawksworth (St. Matthew’s, Enosburg Falls), current
  • The Rev. Rob Spainhour (Holy Trinity, Swanton), current
  • Rick Taylor (St. Andrew’s, Colchester), retiring
  • Alice Daley (St. Andrew’s, Colchester), newly elected
Mission District #2:
  • The Rev. Paul Habersang (Christ Church, Montpelier), current
  • Marjorie Strong (Church of the Good Shepherd, Barre), current
  • Jean Wilson (St. Mark’s, Newport), term ending – re-elected
Mission District #3:
  • Kathy Hartman (Christ Church, Bethel), current
  • Barbara Johnson (St. James, Woodstock), current
  • The Rev. Mark Preece (St. Martin’s, Fairlee), term ending – re-elected
Mission District #4:
  • The Rev. Dr. Fred Moser (Trinity, Shelburne), current
  • Lisa Newton (Trinity, Shelburne), current
  • The Rev. Liam Muller (Trinity, Rutland), term ending – re-elected
Mission District #5:
  • Heidi Edson (St. Luke’s, Chester), current
  • Paul Gratz (St. James, Arlington), current
  • Deb Moser (Zion, Manchester), retiring
  • Colleen Gates, newly elected

Share this post

Share on facebook
Share on google
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Share on print
Share on email